Arriaga Competition Winners

2015 J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Winners

 

1st Prize:

BLUE HILL STRING QUARTET

Wyatt Underhill, violin I; Katherine Liccardo, violin II; Marta Lambert, viola; Seth Biagini, cello

Joint 2nd Prize:

LIGHT DUO

Ziqing Guo, violin; Chonghang Li, piano

DUO ADAMO

Eunji Oh, flute; Minyoung Kang, piano

 

2014 J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Winners

 

1st Prize:

IKIRYO SAXOPHONE QUARTET

James Sterling, soprano saxophone; Kevin Tang, alto saxophone; Xiao Liu, tenor saxophone, Nick Tieh, baritone saxophone

2nd Prize:

Vacant

 

2013 J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Winners

 

1st Prize:

KENARI QUARTET

Bob Eason, soprano sax; Durand Jones, alto sax; Corey Dundee, tenor sax; Steven Banks, baritone sax

2nd Prize:

JADE DUO

Zhen Chen, piano; Shuai Shi, violin

Honorable mentions:

ORAVA STRING QUARTET

Daniel Kowalik, violin; David Dalseno, violin; Thomas Chawner, viola; Karol Kowalik, cello

NOCTUA WIND QUINTET

Kayla Burggraf, flute; Michelle Pan, oboe; Nicolas Chona, clarinet; John Turman, horn; Thomas Morrison, bassoon

 

 

2012 J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Winners

 

Joint 2nd Prize Winners:

TRIO CLEONICE

Ari Isaacman-Beck, Violin; Gwen Krosnick, Cello; Emely Phelps, Piano

PROJECT FUSION

Dannel Espinoza, Soprano Sax; Matt Amedio, Alto Sax; Michael Sawzin, Tenor Sax; Matt Evans, Baritone Sax

INEO SAXOPHONE QUARTET

Joseph Abad, Soprano Sax; Andrew Barnhart, Alto Sax; Max Schwimmer, Tenor Sax; Andrew Studenski, Baritone Sax

 

 

2011 J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Winners

 

Joint 1st Prize:

LYSANDER PIANO TRIO

Itamar Zorman, Violin; Michael Katz, Cello; Liza Stepanova, Piano

HARMONIUM QUARTET

William Conn, Soprano Sax; Po-Fang Chang, Alto Sax; Collin Stegeman, Tenor Sax; Sheldon Johnson, Baritone Sax

 

 

2010 J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Winners

 

1st Prize:

GRNETA DUO+

Ismail Lumanovski, clarinet, Vasco Dukovski, clarinet/basset horn, Alexandra Joan, piano

Joint 2nd Prize:

IKTUS PERCUSSION QUARTET

Danielle Weinberg, Chris Graham, Justin Wolf, Roy Campbell, percussion

SIMA PIANO TRIO

Sami Merdinian, violin; Ani Kalayjian, cello; Sofya Melikyan, piano

 

 

2009 J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Winners

 

1st Prize:

PUFF QUINTET

Emi Ferguson, flute; Jennifer Christen, oboe; Xiang-yu Zhou, clarinet; Benjamin Moermond, bassoon; Sydney Braunfeld, horn

2nd Prize:

TESLA QUARTET

Ross Snyder and Xian Meng, Violins; Megan Mason, Viola; Kimberly Patterson, Cello

 

 

2008 J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Winners

 

1st Prize:

CALLA QUARTET

Ilana Setapen, violin; Arthur Moeller, violin; Clio Tilton, viola; Elizabeth Lara, cello

2nd Prize:

DUO STROMEAUX

Ryu Cipris, flute; Max Zuckerman, guitar